Moving boxes, a budget checklist and an unbranded truck at an Atlanta home

Line-Item Budget for a Long-Distance Move from Atlanta

Plan a long-distance move out of Atlanta with a line-item table, a budget calculator, and a checklist. Account for transport, packing, fuel, tips, tolls, storage, and access charges before confirming your booking.

How to use this budget

Start with the full line-item table below. It lists every cost category with a realistic range for a 700-mile move from Atlanta. Then use the calculator to plug in your home size, season, and service level. The checklist at the bottom helps you verify you have not missed anything. Prices reflect data from FMCSA, IRS, industry pricing datasets, and route-specific research as of 2026.

Ask which accessorial charges are included in the estimate, and confirm which tax rules apply to your circumstances before budgeting for a deduction.

Full line-item budget table

The table below covers a typical 2 to 3 bedroom long-distance move from Atlanta. Ranges are based on a 717-mile route to Chicago as a reference point. Adjust proportionally for shorter or longer distances.

Line itemWhat it coversTypical rangeHow to save
Full-service moversLoading, transport, unloading, basic liability$2,502 to $6,513 (2 to 3 BR)Book off-peak (October to March). Get 3+ binding estimates.
Packing serviceCrew boxes and wraps all items$452 to $2,486Pack yourself. Use free boxes from local stores.
Packing materialsBoxes, tape, bubble wrap, paper$170 to $740Source free boxes. Buy tape in bulk.
Fuel (if DIY)Gas for 26-ft truck, 717 miles$258 (gas) / $295 (diesel)Gas up in Georgia where prices are lower.
Truck rental (if DIY)26-ft truck, 717 miles one-way$706 to $1,359Compare Budget, Penske, U-Haul. Book early.
TollsI-65 through Kentucky and Illinois$5 to $10Get an E-ZPass transponder. Avoid cash lanes.
Parking permitCommercial vehicle permit, City of Atlanta$300/yearCheck if your building already has a loading zone.
Full Value ProtectionReplacement coverage for damaged items1 to 2% of declared value ($300 to $600 on $30k)Only insure high-value items. Document everything.
Storage in transitWarehouse holding, handling, redelivery$600 to $1,000/month (2 to 3 BR)Avoid if possible. Align closing dates.
Car shippingTransport second vehicle, Atlanta to Chicago$746 to $1,065Drive it yourself if you have the time.
Tips for movers5 to 15% of total move cost$300 to $900 on a $6k moveTip cash. Split between loading and unloading crews.
Utility depositsElectric, water, gas activation in Georgia$150 to $450Ask about deposit waivers with good credit.
Pet transportGround transport for dog or cat$700 to $1,500Drive pets yourself. Book shared transport.
Bunk bed / playsetDisassembly and reassembly$50 to $300Disassemble yourself before the crew arrives.
Important: The ranges above are for a 2 to 3 bedroom home. A studio or 1-bedroom move costs roughly 30 to 40% less. A 4+ bedroom home costs 50 to 80% more. Use the calculator below for your specific situation.

Budget calculator

Select your home size, move method, and season to get a realistic total range. The calculator includes the major line items but does not replace a binding estimate from a licensed carrier.

Base moving cost$2,502 to $6,513
Fuel (if DIY)Included
Tolls and parking$305 to $310
Insurance (Full Value)$300 to $600
Tips$300 to $900
Extras$0
Estimated total$3,407 to $8,323

Hidden costs most people miss

Check the written estimate for these line items and include any that apply to your move.

Stair and long-carry fees

Stairs, long carries, and elevator reservations at either address can add $75 to $1,000.

Fuel surcharge

Confirm whether the carrier applies a fuel surcharge and whether it is included in the estimate. Summer surcharges may be 10% to 20%.

Shuttle truck fee

If your street or driveway cannot fit a full-size moving truck, the crew uses a shuttle. This adds $170 to $565.

Storage access fees

If you need to retrieve something from storage-in-transit, some facilities charge $50 to $150 per visit.

Daily overage on storage

Free storage windows are typically 7 to 30 days. After that, daily rates run $10 to $30 per day.

Owner-packed box exclusion

Full Value Protection does not cover items inside boxes you packed yourself. If the box is crushed, the mover may only pay for the box, not the contents.

Budget comparison: studio vs 2-bedroom vs 4-bedroom

This table shows full-service moving costs on a 717-mile route from Atlanta. All figures include base transport but exclude tips, tolls, insurance, and packing.

Home sizeFull-serviceContainerRental truck
Studio / 1 bedroom$1,944 to $5,542$1,318 to $2,300$648 to $1,240
2 to 3 bedrooms$2,965 to $6,842$1,660 to $3,284$706 to $1,359
4+ bedrooms$4,955 to $10,173$2,134 to $4,351$875 to $1,698

Checklist for building your own budget

  1. Get 3+ binding or not-to-exceed estimates from licensed carriers. Verify each USDOT number at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov.
  2. Ask each carrier: “What is your fuel surcharge policy?” Get it in writing.
  3. Measure your doorways, hallways, and staircases. Disclose any access constraints before the quote.
  4. Decide what you will pack yourself. Everything you pack is excluded from Full Value Protection.
  5. Inventory high-value items over $100 per pound. These require a separate High Value Inventory form.
  6. Calculate tips: 5 to 15% of total move cost, split between loading and unloading crews.
  7. Check your new building’s COI requirements. Request a certificate of insurance at least 2 weeks before move day.
  8. Confirm whether the estimate includes shuttle service. If your street cannot fit a 53-foot trailer, budget for it.
  9. Add a 15% buffer to your total. The final bill can exceed the quote on accessorial charges.
  10. If you are military or intelligence community, file Form 3903 for the moving expense deduction.

Frequently asked questions

Is the moving expense deduction available for 2026?
No, for most taxpayers. The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act suspended the moving expense deduction through 2026. Only active-duty members of the Armed Forces and intelligence community employees moving under orders can claim it. The standard mileage rate for moving in 2026 is 20.5 cents per mile (23.5 cents after June 30, 2026).
How much should I tip movers on a long-distance move?
The industry standard is 5 to 15% of the total move cost, split among the crew. On a $6,000 move, that is $300 to $900. Tip in cash. If separate crews handle loading and unloading, tip each crew separately.
What does Full Value Protection cost?
Expect to pay 1 to 2% of the declared value of your shipment. If your goods are worth $30,000, Full Value Protection costs $300 to $600. It covers repair, replacement, or cash settlement. Released Value Protection is free but pays only $0.60 per pound.
How much does storage in transit cost?
For a 2 to 3 bedroom home, storage in transit runs $600 to $1,000 per month all-in. That includes the monthly warehouse fee ($50 to $150 per 100 cubic feet), a handling fee ($150 to $400), and a redelivery charge ($150 to $400).

Pros and cons

Full-service movers

  • No physical labor required.
  • Carrier handles logistics, tolls, and fuel.
  • Full Value Protection available.
  • Faster for complex homes with stairs and heavy furniture.

DIY with rental truck

  • Cheapest base cost but hidden costs add up.
  • You drive a 26-foot truck 717 miles.
  • No liability coverage for items you packed.
  • Physical strain and time off work.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *